THE 2024 WINNERS

PRODUCTION MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
Casper Steenkamp

LIGHTING ENGINEER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
Abigail Bates
Ayan Duisembay
Luke Maslen
Reynand Mata
Rosario Lobo
Travis Gillespie

LIGHTING DESIGNER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
Aaron Russ
Ben Rogers
Henrique Bonello
Sam Connolly
Sean Crawley
Warren Hutchison

MONITOR ENGINEER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Clinton Hattingh
Dana Beaudin
Jason Govender
Kevin Dichtl
Tariq Al Hassan
Theo Noronha

FOH ENGINEER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Andrea Arenas
Bradley Ellapen
Michael Salvador
Miguel Oliveira
Shady Saad
Tim Cook

SOUND SYSTEM DESIGNER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Ethan Curry
Fernando Rodrigues
Luke Brookes
Simon Stelz
Theodore Gkiantsis
Wissam Shaheen

VIDEO SPECIALIST
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
in association with
Image

Carlos Aguilar
Christine Henry
Kiran Tope
Matthew Holmes
Rabee Brian Daya
Yves Winand

CONTENT CREATOR
OF THE YEAR

Abdelkader Khelif
Alain García
Carlos Carvalho
Erik Pearson
Haitham Taha
Tomás Saragaço

RIGGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Angel Butalid
Crischa Wahl
Haziq Ali
Lewis Calderwood
Reinier Robertson
Sven Liedmann

SFX ENGINEER
OF THE YEAR

Charlie Creese
Hanré Rossouw
Ilya Rybalskii
Marcus Hoech
Piotr Szablowski
Thomas Inker

AV PROJECT MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Adrian Vial
Artur Kurowski
Dan Hughes
Daniel Charles
Salvatore Castania
Tracy Morris

COMMS & NETWORKING ENGINEER
OF THE YEAR

Jentry Sierra
Liam McGrath
Mark Gesmundo
Radouan Assadi
Rob Turner
Ziad Shahine

SHOWCALLER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Abdel Bendaoud
Gareth Hulance
Hayden Russ
Louisa Allen
Mark ‘Hugsy’ Huggins
Mo Moein

EVENT SAFETY ADVISOR
OF THE YEAR

Catriona McDonagh
Mark Breen
Mohamed Trabelsieh
Paul Carne
Rimsha Bhatti
Samir Chikhodrawala

THE NIGEL BEATON STAGE MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Hisham Al Tamimi
Jorge Tapia
Leonora Pacini
Nigel 'Skippy' Monk
Ruba Al Araji
Stone Morales

EVENT COORDINATOR
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Angela Dunstan
Julie McCulloch
Monaliza Dehni
Samantha Pelteret
Wei Lei
Zyra Kaye Moster

SITE INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Anthony Burke
Jozef Hrinko
Karim Aly
Louay Al Deek
Louisa Stormont
Louise Preece

TEMPORARY STRUCTURE PROJECT
MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Abi Houghton
Dean Whittell
Gareth Delport
Kris Piper
Mario Kornberger
Minnie Wallington

TEMPORARY POWER SUPPLY ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Antony Sackstein
Conor Young
Dave Angelini
James Keen
Neal Large
Sandeep Shetty

EVENT PROJECT MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Canna Gray
Carolyn Manliclic
Dominique Zawisza
Nigel Ranasinghe
Tanya Miles
Tessa Sprangemeijer

ENTERTAINMENT MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Alison Haragli
Jimi Elgohary
Kathryn Megan Thompson
Lisa Pearson
Lucy Magee
Zinaida Mascarenhas

THE EINO BACKSTAGE AWARD

Arlene Abanes
Belinda Loocxx
Gerhard Kirsch
Liliane Tachajian
Mrinal Rananavare
Winnie Orines

THE GREEN AWARD

winner will be announced on the night

THE TPiMEA INDUSTRY
RECOGNITION AWARD

Sponsored by
Image
winner will be announced on the night

OUTSTANDING EVENT PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

AFC ASIAN CUP OPENING CEREMONY
COP 28
ED SHEERAN + − = ÷ x TOUR
MDLBEAST SOUNDSTORM 2023
RED SEA FILM FESTIVAL
UAE UNION DAY

THE 2024 SHORTLIST

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
Alex Cargopoulos
Casper Steenkamp
Jan Ising
Marno Snyman
Sara Jane Hill
Shannon Gobell

LIGHTING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
Abigail Bates
Ayan Duisembay
Luke Maslen
Reynand Mata
Rosario Lobo
Travis Gillespie

LIGHTING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
Aaron Russ
Ben Rogers
Henrique Bonello
Sam Connolly
Sean Crawley
Warren Hutchison

MONITOR ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Clinton Hattingh
Dana Beaudin
Jason Govender
Kevin Dichtl
Tariq Al Hassan
Theo Noronha

FOH ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Andrea Arenas
Bradley Ellapen
Michael Salvador
Miguel Oliveira
Shady Saad
Tim Cook

SOUND SYSTEM DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Ethan Curry
Fernando Rodrigues
Luke Brookes
Simon Stelz
Theodore Gkiantsis
Wissam Shaheen

VIDEO SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image
in association with
Image

Carlos Aguilar
Christine Henry
Kiran Tope
Matthew Holmes
Rabee Brian Daya
Yves Winand

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Abdelkader Khelif
Alain García
Carlos Carvalho
Erik Pearson
Haitham Taha
Tomás Saragaço

RIGGER OF THE YEAR

Angel Butalid
Crischa Wahl
Hazik Ali
Lewis Calderwood
Reinier Robertson
Sven Liedmann

SFX ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Charlie Creese
Hanré Rossouw
Ilya Rybalskii
Marcus Hoech
Piotr Szablowski
Thomas Inker

AV PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Adrian Vial
Artur Kurowski
Dan Hughes
Daniel Charles
Salvatore Castania
Tracy Morris

COMMS & NETWORKING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Jentry Sierra
Liam McGrath
Mark Gesmundo
Radouan Assadi
Rob Turner
Ziad Shahine

SHOWCALLER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Abdel Bendaoud
Gareth Hulance
Hayden Russ
Louisa Allen
Mark Huggins
Mohammed Moein Ghulampoor

EVENT SAFETY ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

Catriona McDonagh
Mark Breen
Mohamed Trabelsieh
Paul Carne
Rimsha Bhatti
Samir Chikhodrawala

THE NIGEL BEATON STAGE MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Hisham Al Tamimi
Jorge Tapia
Leonora Pacini
Nigel 'Skippy' Monk
Ruba Al Araji
Stone Morales

EVENT CORDINATOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Angela Dunstan
Julie McCulloch
Monaliza Dehni
Samantha Pelteret
Wei Lei
Zyra Kaye Moster

SITE INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Anthony Burke
Jozef Hrinko
Karim Aly
Louay Al Deek
Louisa Stormont
Louise Preece

TEMPORARY STRUCTURE PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Abi Houghton
Dean Whittell
Gareth Delport
Kris Piper
Mario Kornberger
Minnie Wallington

TEMPORARY POWER SUPPLY ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Antony Sackstein
Conor Young
Dave Angelini
James Keen
Neal Large
Sandeep Shetty

EVENT PROJECT MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Canna Gray
Carolyn Manliclic
Dominique Zawisza
Nigel Ranasinghe
Tanya Miles
Tessa Sprangemeijer

ENTERTAINMENT MANAGER
OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

Alison Haragli
Jimi Elgohary
Kathryn Megan Thompson
Lisa Pearson
Lucy Magee
Zinaida Mascarenhas

THE EINO BACKSTAGE AWARD

Arlene Abanes
Belinda Loocxx
Gerhand Krisch
Liliane Tachajian
Mrinal Rananavare
Winnie Orines

THE GREEN AWARD

winner will be announced on the night

THE TPiMEA INDUSTRY
RECOGNITION AWARD

Sponsored by
Image
winner will be announced on the night

OUTSTANDING EVENT PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Image

AFC ASIAN CUP OPENING CEREMONY
COP 28
ED SHEERAN + − = ÷ x TOUR
MDLBEAST SOUNDSTORM 2023
RED SEA FILM FESTIVAL
UAE UNION DAY